School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (no title) (continued)

There are a lot of blessed wells in the Parish of Kilnaboy. There is one in special well Saint Josephs.

(continued from previous page)
    eyes and many other things. Some people brings a bottle of holy water and rubs it to their eyes. More people drink["s" struck through in pencil] it. They leave little statues and buttons after them.
  2. These are the names of herbs as follows, Dandeline, knettle, dog leave, hidregen, crisanthrum, popies, tulips, violets, pansey, sweet william, carnation, holly hogs, bluepens, snowdrops, daily rockets, stock orange lilys,austers,cuckooflower,Dandeline,Long ago the people used to get seed of the dandeline and sow it
    Mícheál Ó Ceallaigh