School: Kilfenora (B.) (roll number 2155)

Kilfenora, Co. Clare
P. Mag Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    she drank water yet and her traks is in a man's field where she stayed for the night. All the people were very fond of her. Bur for she was killed by this old lady.

There was once a squire called Egan who employed a man called Handy Andy.

There was once a squire called Egan who employed a man called Handy Andy. He was very fond of doing the wrong of doing the wrong thing
    One day he was sent for soda water. The bottles of that time had very narrow bottom's. When he went in he asked for soap and water. Then he asked for the bottle's without bottoms that would not stand. Another day he was sent to post office before letters were delivered The postage on andy was four pence
    Séamus Ó Sealbhaigh