Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

and in the south west of it an older tree grows.A few black-thorn are growing in different parts of it as well.
    There are several old tombs and crosses in the grave yard.Some of these crosses are made of granite and others are made of lime- stone.These are erected over the heads of the graves and a large stone is laid over the grave on which the name of the person who is buried is cut and also that of him who did the work.
    Inside the ruins of the old church there are many vaults where several of the parishioners have been buried These vaults are built of stone and resemble little houses having a large stone as a door through which the coffin is taken into the vault.here there is a tomb in which there is a great chieftain buried.This chieftain's name was Búrcach Mór .This man is buried three hundred years .O Gorman Mahon was also buried in that grave yard but not in the same tomb.Búrcach Mór owned several flocks of deer and where the orchard stands was a deer park.he also was the owner of a great packof beagles.he was a tall strong man who could
    Mina Considine
    Jim Lynch