Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

Before the rods were used they were placed over the steam of boiling water sot hat they would not be brittle or snap.Then weaker twigs were woven in and out through stronger ones and fastened neatly to finish off the making.These baskets were very durable ,some of them lasting a whole generation
  2. Lime -Burning.
    Lime as a manure was always valuable to people who lived in boggy mountainous land consequently every farmer long ago used to have a kiln in his own
    land.This was a kind of pit with a door in the bottom in which lime-stone was burned so as to produce lime for manuring and house-hold purposes.As no lime-stone was available in this district it was necessary for the men and boys to to East Clare to quarry some there.Then they drew it home and broke it into gravel.When this was done they lighted an enormous fire at the bottom of the kiln with turf and colm a substance like coal.
    Nora Eustace
    Jim Lynch