Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

flax over it.The coarse part always remained on the hackle,but that which was finer came of.The coarse part or tow as they called it was used as canvas.Then they spun it with linen wheels and mde it up into small tidy balls.Then it was warped by means of a warping tree afterwards brought to the weaver to be woven into large pieces.Canvas was made from the coarse cloth .but from the finer part of it they made the finest table- clothes and the snow white linen sheets.
  2. Candle-Making.
    The only artificial light the people long ago had was the Slioseóg and the home-made candle.They never used Paraffin oil even if it could be got.The old people killed goats and cows and from them they got fat or out of which candles were made .First of all they got two moulds of brass one of ordinary size and a larger one for the making of