Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

forgiveness. The Saint prayed and he got back his eyesights.
    There is a story told about a man who lived in this district long ago. He had to do a lot of work on Sunday morning before goining to mass. One Sunday as he was late he took off his coat and hurried on. When he arrived in the church he was very heated and seeing a beam of sunshine across the church from window to window he threw his coat over it thinking it was a clothes line, strange to say the coat hung on the sun bean.
    Those who saw this happening were very surprised and gathered around the man after mass and spoke to him with great respect and looked as if he were a Hero. The young man felt understood that it was a sunbean held up his coat. He came again next Sunday and meant to show his power by trowing his coat over the sunbean but as soon as it did it fell to the floor showing that he was no longer innocent but vain.
    AT0759B: Holy Man Has his own Mass
    Nancy Reynolds