Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    invention of the modern traffic such as motor-cars and bicycles these old roads had to be removated and the surfaces had to be made smooth and level.
    The roads in this vicinity are known by various names according to the townland or vicinity in which they are situated. Some of them are the Lissane Road, Killoo Road, Clare Rd, Quay Road, and Pound Road.
    The Lissane Road is leading to the end of the tide. The Quay Road is leading to the Quay where boats of timber, coal and flour land to their customers. The Clare Road is the main road from Ennis to Limerick and it also runs through this village.
    There are a few bye-roads in this district. One of them is called the Bog Line because the Railway Line is near it and there is also a bog. There is another very old one which leads to the Clare Road and it is called the Boreen.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Nancy Reynolds