Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of our national pastimes. These pastimes were carried out as friendly that it was nothing new to find the teams hurling Sunday after Sunday for the love of the game, and the honour of their parish.
    In olden times there was a match played between Clare Castle and Kilnamona, but the former won the match. The players used never wear "shorts" like the hurlers of today, but they wore their own pants and the well known "banneen."
    IN 1926 there was a game of hurling between the people of the townland of Barefield and Killoo, and the Barefield men won, The Killoo team scored 3 goals and the Barefield team scored 4 goals 1 point.
    The Killoo team were dressed in green togs and the Barefield team were dressed in red togs. It was played with timber hurleys and a leather ball.
    Nancy Costello