Scoil: Clarecastle (C.)

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Aoife Ní Mhíodhcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the farm one sees the following animals, the cow, the calf, the horse, the foal, the donkey, the pig and sometimes one sees a bull.
    The cow is stocked on all farms. When driving a cow a man usually says "How on, How on". The house where cows are kept is called a cow-shed. It is fitted with stalls. The cow-shed has to be kept very clean and well ventilated. Hay, straw and litter is the bedding put under cows. When a cow calves the milk is not used for three milkings. In some places a horse shoe is hung in the stable, it is said to bring luck on the stock. In Summer, milch cows are put out in the green fields and in the Winter they are kept in by night and are given hay to eat.
    The Horse is a very iseful animal to farmers. It is the horse that ploughs the land, brings home the turf and brings the stock and vegetables to the market to be sold. The house where the horse is kept is called a stable. In the stable there is a place for the horses food. It is called a manger. The horse is fed on oats and hay and is shod at least
    Nancy Reynolds