Scoil: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

Potatoes.
    Potatoes are set every year in most farms.The land is ploughed with an iron plough .After that it is harrowed and the drills are opened .Some people manure their gardens and others put lime in them.Some people say stable manure is better than any other manure Others say artificial manure is best .Most people use stable manure.It is with a spade potatoes are set.Timber ploughs are used for landing potatoes in the bogs and in some of the islands on the river Fergus.Mr Mc Inerney and Mr Burke both of Manus Clarecastle have timber ploughs.The Irish queens ,Aran banners ker pinks,and land leagures and wanderers are the potatoes used in this locality.it is in the country that the neighbours help each other.
    Thomas Slattery