Scoil: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

Cures.
    The dandelion is a good cure for yellow jaundice and for the kidneys and for heart disease. Cumphry .The good leaf is good for a sore.It grows to a height of 18"or 19".Onions are good for chilblains.Alder juice is good for rheumatism.Sour leaf is good for the blood. Celery is good for rheumatism. There was an ash tree growing in Killone near St John's well and people say if you take a bit of the bark with you you will never get a sprain while it is in your possession.A lizards lick cures a burn of a nettle.The milky weed is used for feeding of young turkeys.Cumphry is good for a sprain.It grows in gardens about five or six inches high.Lions paw is good for a sprain or an ache.it is yellow like a primrose and is given to turkeys.parsley is good for enaemia .Garlic is useful for the chest for a cough and the onion is used for chilblains and for disinfection.The juice of the ash is used for an ear ache.
    Ferrets leavings are used for the chin cough
      1. cleachtas an leighis