Scoil: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Háinlighe
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0607, Leathanach 400D

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0607, Leathanach 400D

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that a mermaid lived in New Hall lake but she was killed by a man named O'Donnell for stealing his wine. He had never any luck after and he had to sell his farm. Her head was like that of a woman and her (head) body like a fish. A man named O'Loughlin stood on the chimney of her house. The house was not found since. Some people say it was Captain Crowe that shot her. It is said that she cursed Captain Crowe and all the crows. She also said that the crows or their descendants would never have ease while they would live there. The crows never perch there now. It is said that the lake turns red every seven years on account or her death.
    Michael Slattery