Scoil: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

Pastimes.
    Bird baskets. Get four elder sticks and put them in the shape of a square tied together with diagonal cords.Pile eight more or so on top of them cross wise tie them to up rights with a piece of cord.Get a small round scollop put it under the baskets and tie it to two corners.This is the landing step for the birds.It is supported by a gabhlóg.
    Bread is put inside the round scollop.The gabhlog slips and the bird is caught.The basket is in the form of a prism wide at the bottom and but narrow at the top.it is used in very cold weather.
    Timber tops.Get a small block of timber make it round with a knife and point it towards the bottom make it flat at the top.
    Then put a nail through the narrow end of as a spear.Make rings around the top of it .Then is ready for use.
    Timber forks.Cut a branch of a tree with a gabhlóg at the end of it.If they are straight cut off the side branches and the fork is made.If the handle is not straight cut a straight branch and nail it to the fork.
    Michael Slattery
    Bun Craige, Co. an Chláir