Scoil: Droichead an Chláir (B.). Clarecastle

Droichead an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Háinlighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    She cant lick it. Londonderry Cork and Kerry spell me ''that'' without a K? That. What part of a cow goes over a wall first? Her breath. There were four fiddlers in Ireland once; one in Dublin, one in Cork, one in Limerick and one Galway. The fiddler in Dublin had a brother a fiddler in Cork but he had not a brother a fiddler in Limerick what relative had he in Limerick? A sister. What is it that has a bark and can't bark? A tree. How many grains of indian meal would make a good bit of stirabout between the scrapings of the bag and the scrapings of the pot? One if it were big enough. What is it that has legs and has no body? A stool. Why is a sailor a bad horseman? Because he generally rides on the main. As black as ink and ink it ? as white as milk and milk it isn't and it hops on the ground like hailstone? ? Ink ank under the bank ten drawing four? a woman milking a cow. a man went into a wood picking scollops what he picked he left them after him and
    Patrick Roughan
    Creagán Uí Aille, Co. an Chláir