Scoil: Ros Mor

An Ros Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Maitiú Ó Cinnéide

1. (gan teideal)

I was also told the story of the movements of the McCormack brothers who were executed in Nenagh Jail on May 11th 1858 by a cousin of my mothers = Jack Ryan, Carhue, who at that time was undergoing a term of 6 months imprisonment for asaulting the police.

Ryan with a number of other prisoners were locked in a large cell on the morning of the execution Ryan was called out to sweep a passage from the condemned cell to the scaffold. It was a beautiful summer's morning. He was then locked up again in the cell. Then a warden named Pike came in and said, "Up on your knees boys, they are going to be executed". They then fell on their knees and sai a prayer for the souls of the brave brothers. Ryan also told me of the terrible thunder, rain and lightening that followed the execution. The jail is since converted into a Convent and a Statue of the Blessed Virgin mark the spot where they walked out to die.
    Diarmuid Ó Duibhir