Scoil: Ros Mor

An Ros Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Maitiú Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago it is said that gold was hidden in Ring Hill. It is about one hundred years since a search was made for it. One night seven men and a silenced priest named Fr. Byrne went to look for the gold. They started to dig and had a good deal dug when they thought they were near the gold. They saw a bull with fire sparking from him. The men got frightened and thought to run away but the priest told them to stand and that nothing would happen them. The priest made a circle of hold water around them and said that the bull could not come inside the circle. The bull came to the edge of the circle and disappeared suddenly. These men never searched for the gold again. It is said that it is still there but nobody knows the exact spot in which it is.
    Ruaidhrí Ó Cuinnéan
    Tuairín Cuileannach, Co. Thiobraid Árann