School: Ros Mor

An Ros Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Maitiú Ó Cinnéide

1. About fifty years ago the woollen mills were working in Rossmore. They stood where the creamery now stands. The machinery was driven by water from the river. The farmers brought the wool there and woollen goods and frieze were made from it. When woollen goods were made they were put out to bleach. About twenty men worked there.
    Butter was made in every farmer's house long ago before the creameries were built. First the milk is set in pans and then the cream was taken off it. Then it was put into a churn which was twisted by two people. They kept twisting until the butter was made. Then it was salted and washed. It was put into firkins and sent away to Cork and Limerick.
    Long ago people made their own candles. They were made from tallow and a piece of cotton thread for a wick. Sometimes a rush was dipped in tallow and let dry.
    Seán Grant
    Baile an Droimín, Co. Thiobraid Árann