School: Ros Mor

Rossmore, Co. Tipperary
Maitiú Ó Cinnéide

1. (no title)

My great grandfather made pikes for the United Irishmen in 1798 and his sons again forged the pikes for the men of '67.

He also manufactured a still more dangerous article at the same period the famous "Mountain Dew". My grandfather then lived at Clune which was then a village of little cabins. This was before the great evictions began. At that period there lived at Clune a poor widow with one son who one day while playing "soldiers" with other boys. To make a helmet for himself he got a little pot or "skillet" and put it on his head. But it went down too far and could not be got off. The mother got alarmed and took him to my great grandfather, who with great skill got off the pot. The little boy was afterwards nicknamed "Skillet Head" to the time of his death.
    2. products
    Diarmuid Ó Duibhir