School: Ros Mor

Rossmore, Co. Tipperary
Maitiú Ó Cinnéide

1. (no title)

At the famous bye elections in Co. Tipperary in the early 70's when O' Donovan Rossa and John Mitchell were elected for the British Parliament which they refused to enter, the people of Rossmore voted to a man for those two great patriots.

This was in the days of the open voting when the landlord's men stood at Polling Booth and watched every man that recorded his vote. Rossmore too, stood by our own gentle C.J. Kickham at the stormy bye election in which he was defeated. One man from Clonoulty named Long lost his life. He was father of Richard Long, Beekstown, The Clergy at that period were on the side of the imperialist candidate.
    Diarmuid Ó Duibhir