School: Ros Mor

Rossmore, Co. Tipperary
Maitiú Ó Cinnéide

1. Eamonn a Cnoic or Eamonn O'Ryan was born at Knockmahill, Upperchurch. His mother was one of the O'Dwyer clan. Eamonn was a splendid type of Tipperary man, brave, tall and handsome. He held the rank of Captain in the Irish Army and fought at the battle of Aughrim and Limerick under the command of Sarsfield. After the signing of the treaty at Limerick he chose the outlaw's bold career. With a price on his head he was looked for through Tipperary and Limerick. He was engaged to be married to a Co. Kilkenny girl named Leahy. The marriage was to take place at Doon. On the morning of his wedding Eamonn was invited to the house of a man named Roubeen Lee of Gorthnaskhey, who had a fine breakfast laid for him, and in the meantime sent his erveant man to Borrisoleigh for the Military to arrest him.
    Seán Grant
    Ballindrummeen, Co. Tipperary