School: Ros Mor

Rossmore, Co. Tipperary
Maitiú Ó Cinnéide

1. (no title)

When the young Ireland movement was at its height and its leaders chased like foxes through the country.

Three of those noble men on the run at that time in Tipperary were Thomas Francis Meagher, France B. McMannas and Michael Doheny. Another of "The Felon's Track". They were after walking all day through the hill's cold, wet and hungry. Near Knockborawn they came to a poor labourer's hut. The poor man came out and gave them a warm welcome. They stayed with him for the night. This kindly act gave rise to a beautiful poem. I can only remember one line of it it is like this "Came into my house fried's of Ireland" etc. It was Doheny who wrote the most beautiful of all songs. "The rich have spurned me from the door
    Because I'd make them free
    But still I love thee more and more
    Acushla bfal maeve"
    The parish priest of Clonoulty at that time was Rev. Fr. Mackey. He live where Thady Ryan, (Michael Owen) is living now. He was a personal friend of William Smith O'Brien. T.F. Meagher
    Diarmuid Ó Duibhir