Scoil: Ros Mor

An Ros Mór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Maitiú Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old parish chapel once stood where the National School now is built. It was thatched building and it was at that old chapel my grandfather first went to mass. The new chapel was build in the year 1829. I remember seeing a holy water font at the back of the school when a little boy. My grandfather drew stones and timber for the erection of the new church, the site of which was given free by the landlord, a protestant gentleman named Capt. Olway. The Mauds of Dundrum refused to give a site. The first P.P. of the new church as Rev. Fr. Moloney. A woollen mill too was built where the creamery now stands. It was erected by a local Protestant gentleman named Scott. It is stated that a holy water font was taken from an old Abbey at Ardmayle and brought to the Mill at Rossmore for the purpose of coverting it into a dyeing pot. But try as they may they could never get the colour they wanted from it. Later a Cork family took charge of this factory which closed down in 1891.
    Nóra Ní Laoghaire
    Diarmuid Ó Duibhir