Scoil: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man brought spuds from Protestants known as the Coopers and the priest was joking him and the man said "before I'll eat them I'll boil the devil out of them."
  2. There were fairies in a fort down in Cloulty, and the fairies used to be singing "Monday Tuesday" in Irish This old man was passing there one night and he had a hump on him and heard the fairies singing "Monday Tuesday" and he said Wednesday and they took him into the house and they were delighted to get a new word and he went home, and when he got up next morning he had no hump on him. He had an old
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Mr Pat Sweeney