School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    friend and he had an other hump and he took him to the place where the fairies were singing "Monday Tuesday Wendesday and the man with the hump said Thursday Friday and they brought him into the fort and they said something to him and when he got home and got up in the morning he had two humps instead of one.
  2. There was a hedge-school in Heane's field in Gurteemoe and the name that they used to call the master was the Hedgeschoolmaster. The children used to write with goose quills for pens and they used to make ink out of elder berries.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mrs Keane