School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. Their was a big black god seen beyond at Cappamurra bridge and the people said that it was a soldier that was buried their. This dog was seen by a great number of people around here.
  2. The headless coach is a big carriage. The people around here don't know whether tis horses or what is under it. This was in Ballagh in olden times. It is said that it used start at the new stile in Cappamurra and on through Ballagh, Clonoulty and in through Marlow to Pennafeather's halldoor. This carriage when it used to pass the houses it used to shake the delph on the dressers.