School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. Once upon a time their were two children a girl and a boy and their mother died and their father married again but the stepmother did not like the boy but this day she called in the little girl and gold her take an apple out of a trunk. The girl went out and told the boy to go in and when he went in she told him to take an apple out of a trunk and he had his head in the trunk taking the apple and she slapped the lit of the trunk down on top of him and cut off his head. Then she took him outside the back door and put him standing and then put on his head. After a while the little girl was coming in past the boy and he had an apple in his hand and she asked him for it. Then she went in and told the stepmother that he would not give it to her. She said "Go out and hit him a slap" and the girl went out and hit him and his head fell off. Then she went in crying to the stepmother and the two of them went down the field and buried him. The father came in and he asked where was the boy and she said he was gone to his aunt on a holiday and he said "I thought I told you not to let him there" and they said no more about him. One day this little boy appeared