School: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (roll number 1131)

Ballagh, Co. Tipperary
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    at a shop in the form of a robin and he sung so beautifully that they asked him to sing again and he said I can't be singing for nothing and they gave him a pair of shoes. Then he went along and said the same and he got a bag of gold and he went on in the same way and he got a mill-stone. This day he appeared at his own house and the girl ran out and he gave her the shoes. Then the father ran out and he gave him the bag of gold. Then the mother ran out and he threw the mill-stone on top of her and killed her. then he changed into a boy and went in with his father and lived happily ever after.
  2. There were Protestants in this parish and this day they killed a cock and when the cock was down boiling in the pot all of a sudden the cock stood up on the edge of the pot and flapped his wings and said "Mac mo thúan slán" This sign showed that the cock did not want the Protestants to be boiling him.
    Mary Kearns
    Mrs Kenealy