Scoil: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ned of the Hills was supposed to be very good at shooting. One day a gentleman went out on the "Hills" and he met a man and the man was talking to him for a while and the gentleman said to him "Do you know Ned of the Hills" and he said "I am Ned of the Hills". The gentleman told Ned to go into his house and if he was in any danger to go into a box in the corner, then to whistle and a big dog would come in and to put out his hand and catch the dogs tail and the dog would run up on the hills and leave him there. All happened as they had planned.
    Mr T. Connors
    An Sceachánach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
  2. Ned of the hills was an outlaw who lived in Athshanboy in the parish of Drombane. he was a very wicked man who took many mens' lives and every body dreaded him on account of his wickedness. One day a man met him