Scoil: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is gold hidden in Coolrua quarry. It is under a big stone. It was placed there by the Dwyers of Kilnamanagh and attempts have been made to unearth it .Animals are supposed to mind it and lights has been seen near it. People say there is more gold hidden in the Castle belonging to the Dwyers and a bull is minding it
  2. In the townsland of Derryfadda about seven miles from Thurles in the north east of Tipperary there is an old ruin and the old people tell that once upon a time there was a monerstary there and the monks were very rich and when Cromwell and his soldiers were coming they were afraid they would be robbed , so they buried some of their riches which is supposed to consist of valuable vessels and gold and it is supposed to be covered by a stone with a key hole in it. This stone was never found by anyone.Sometimes in the dark nights a fairly bright light is seen stationery in this area and it is supposed to be over the treasure.
    About a quarter of a mile away from
    Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin