Scoil: Cluain na gCorp (Cloneyharp) (uimhir rolla 1706)

Cluain Uí Thorpa, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Chinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and strain the juice. Mix porter and lemons and demerara sugar with it and boil it again and take it up. Drink a glass of it every morning.
  2. Long ago there was a Hedge-School on the Hough road. It was below the first house on the left hand side of the road. It is easily noticed by a stone wall in the place where it was, the rest of the ditch is in grass. It was Darbey Kennedy who taught there. It was a custom for children to come a long distance to hedge-schools if they heard of a good teacher there. Darbey Kennedy must have been a good teacher because boys came from Leitrim to this hedge-school. The priests did not like strangers coming to these schools because they thought the teacher would neglect his own pupils. One day the priest came into the
        1. foirgnimh
    Maura Ryan