Scoil: Cluain na gCorp (Cloneyharp) (uimhir rolla 1706)

Cluain Uí Thorpa, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Chinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Hedge-School and he asked the boys where they were from and they said they were from Leitrim. Then the priest said "it is a good step from here to Leitrim" "It is and two father" they said.
    After the hedge-school was on the Hough road there was one in Tommy Ryans of Cloneyharp. What is now a cattle shed was a hedge school long ago. Then Cloneyharp N S was built in 1838. It was the English who opened the school first. When the people began to come to these schools first there (used have) [?] were no desks to sit on, they used have to bring in stones and sit on them. The stones which built this school were got in the quarry on John Hayes' land. The quarry is called the Carraigeán.
        1. foirgnimh
    Maura Ryan