Scoil: Cluain na gCorp (Cloneyharp) (uimhir rolla 1706)

Cluain Uí Thorpa, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Chinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the Parish Church was in Marlow. Then they changed it to Clogher. One morning while the Priest was saying Mass a man named John O Dwyer killed a man named Hurley. The people followed, and they caught him in Caherhu, and they killed him. He was brought back to Clonoulty to be buried. Mass was not said in Clogher any more.
  2. My father told me this story.
    There was a family living near Cashel, and they had a habit of staying up late a night. One night a woman came in and told them not to be up any other night after ten o'clock. After that they were in bed every night at ten o'clock. Until one night it ran late, and the woman had to finish a cake. She left the cake on the table, as she was going in the door
    Nellie Ryan
    An Drom Bán, Co. Thiobraid Árann