Scoil: Cluain na gCorp (Cloneyharp) (uimhir rolla 1706)

Cluain Uí Thorpa, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire Ní Chinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cloneyharp is in the Parish of Clonoultry situated in the County Tipperary and in the barony of Kilnamanagh Lower. Roughly there are about thirty families in it which comprises about two hundred and forty people. Ryan seem to be the most common name in the district. Some of the houses are slated and others are thatched. Old people tell us that long ago a battle took place in Cloneyharp and there were so many corpses after the battle that it was called "Clúain na gCorp" or Cloneyharp which mean "the meadow of the corpses". Most of the older people are dead but a few still remain. Probably some of those old people are able to tell us stories in English, but it is very doubtful if they would be able to tell us stories in Irish. The houses are more numerous now than they were long ago. There are few of these old ruins to be seen at present. Long ago several people emigrated to America from this district. The land in the district
    Maura Ryan
    John Ryan