Scoil: Cnoc an Bhile (uimhir rolla 14426)

Cnoc an Bhile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Edward Cussen

1. Old stories:-
    I never heard of any old story except that the Gobain saor was a very clever man in hand mind. He was able to do all kinds of handy work and if a person was handy it would be said that he was as handy as the Gobain saor. No one knew him by any other name only the Gobain saor.
    Padraig Ó Lanagáin
    Cill-Mór
    Local Monuments:-
    I know of no local monument. But I know of a remarkable stone which stands on the top of (..) Hill and no body knows where it came from. It is called cloch na maidine. It is a large stone.
  2. I know of no local monument. But I know of a remarkable stone which stands on the top of [?] Hill and no body knows where it came from. It is called cloch na maidine. It is a large stone.
    Padruig Ó Lanagáin
    An Chill Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann