School: Cnoc an Bhile (roll number 14426)

Cnoc an Bhile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Edward Cussen

1. Holly Wells
    1. There is a holy well in Templebeg near the ruins of the old Church.
    On the fifteenth of August crowds of people visit it
    2. There is another holy well in Latera Several people got cured in this well. The most of cures was of blind people who got back their sight again
    Seán Ó Riain
    Ballydine
    Local-Cures
    1. There was a man living in Clonoulty who used to cure headaches and teethachs and other ailments such as lumps in the throat, pains in the body and back. He was also known for miles for curing diseases in horses such as farcy
  2. 1. There was aman living in Clonoulty who used to cure headaches and teethachs and other ailments such as lumps in the throat, pains in the body and back. He was also known for miles for curing diseases in horses such as farcy
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Sean Ó Riain