School: Cnoc an Bhile (roll number 14426)

Knockavilla, Co. Tipperary
Edward Cussen

1. Hucksters and Peddlers
    1. Many hucksters and peddlers used to go around to the houses long ago such as feather men used to go to the houses of the people and ask to be let pluck their geese and then they would pluck the poor animals alive. Some times the geese would die. It is now forbidden by the law to pluck geese slive when the woman of the house would pluck the geese she would only take the loose feathers off them and it would not pain them and the feathers not be lost in the fields.
    2. The rag men used to go around also and when they would come to a house they would sing a long rhyme of what they wanted. The woman of the house would only be too glad to get a few pence for the old rags not to have them lying
    Sean Ó Riain
    Ballydine, Co. Tipperary