Scoil: Cnoc an Bhile (uimhir rolla 14426)

Cnoc an Bhile, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Edward Cussen

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    quenched and the chairs are left around the fire for the Holy Souls and the good people to warm themselves. Candles are left lighted on the windows to give the good people and the "holy souls" light.
    Seán Ó Duibhir
    Cluain Ceallaigh
    Local Forges
    Some fore doors are made in the shape of a horse shoe. People say a black-smith is very lucky. When the Jews were crucifying Our Lord they asked the black-smith to make nails he refused, then they asked the tinker and he made them. Peopls say ever since the smith is very lucky. The tinker never rose up in the world since. Seán Ó Duibhir
    Cluain Ceallaigh
  2. Some forge doors are made in the shape of a horse shoe. People say a black-smith is very lucky. When the Jews were crucifying Our Lord they asked the black-smith to make nails he refused, then they asked the tinker and he made them. People say ever since the smith is very lucky. The tinker never rose up in the world since.
    Seán Ó Duibhir
    Cluain Ceallaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann