Scoil: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    build on very high trees. The Water-hen builds on the banks of rivers and sometimes if she can find a branch in the middle of a pond.
    The pigeon builds in a tree thickly covered with ivy. The Stone-chatter builds in a little hole in aa wall, usually a bridge. The Sparrow builds under the eve of thatched houses, or in the ivy which grows in the walls of dwelling houses.
    The Magpie builds in very thick hawthorn trees. The hawk builds in hawthorn trees or crab trees, but they must be very far away from houses. The Jack-daw builds in the chimneys of out-houses. Stares build in holes in trees. The Swallow builds its nest under the eves of houses, and on the rafters or cross-bars of out houses and hay-barns. The Snipe builds in