Scoil: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not so common in olden times as they are now. People had to go to the nearest town to make purchases. In the towns and villages all the house-hold goods were bought after mass, a practice which is carried on to the present day. Tea, sugar, soap, candles, bread etc were and are bought on Sundays. Money was always given for goods.
    Boot was given when things were "swapped" or exchanged. Horses and asses are the usual animals bartered or exchanged, and is usually carried on with the tinkers some of whom trade in horses. The "Boot" is money given with one animal for another. The tinkers nearly always got the "boot" because they consider it unlucky to swap or exchange any
        1. trádáil