School: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

1. Pishogues were a common practice in olden times and are still continued in some places. Those who were able to make pishogues were supposed to get their power from the Devil. Those who were sucessful in making pishogues were very lucky with cattle, while those on whom the pishogues were made were unlucky with everything. The principal day for making pishogues is May Eve, and on that evening farmers guard the land especially against strangers, but they even resent neighbours coming into their land on that evening.
    When butter was made on farms those on whom the pishogues were made could not make any butter if they stayed churning for a whole day. On the other hand those making the pishogues had far more butter than they would have on ordinary occasions. Similarly with the milk yield from the cows. Calves also came