School: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

1. Once upon a time a poor man was travelling along a road, the day was very hot and the poor old man was very thirsty. He went into a rich man's house and asked for a drink, but the woman of the house refused to give him anything. He then went into a little bohán beside the road and asked for a drink again. The poor woman told him that she had only one cup of milk in the house but she gave it to the poor man. The old man thanked her and went off.
    That evening the poor woman noticed a strange cow in her yard and after a time she went out and milked her, and got a full bucket of milk from her.