School: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

1. (continued from previous page)
    The cow then dissappeared, but she was back again next morning and gave another bucket of milk, and again dissappeared. This continued for some time, and then the woman noticed that the cow seemed to have as much milk after milking her as she had at first. Then she got a second bucket and filled that also, then she got a tup and filled it, then she filled a barrel, and at last every vessel in the house was filled. This continued for some time and at length the woman became very rich. People came from far and near to see the wonderful cow, and to praise her. At last the woman became very proud and boasted of her wonderful cow. A neighbouring woman became jealous and made a bet with the owner of the cow that she would not fill a certain vessel which she had. The woman boasted that she would fill any vessel, so her jealous neighbour got