School: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

Newtown, Co. Tipperary
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

his or her mouth in turn. The person who succeeds has permission to keep the apple.
    St. Martin's Night:-
    On this night a young cock is killed and the blood is spilled on the treshold of the door to keep away evil spirits.
    This is a representation of the crucifixion of Our Saviour. On the coming of Lent a sally rod is cut and split down the centre. The two scollops are then placed across each othe in the form of a cross, both pieces are then mortised into each other and a hole is put through both and a little piece of timber fitted into it. A little piece of meat is now got and placed on the top of the cross, the foot of it is then pointed and stuck in the thatch inside. It is left there until it falls assunder.
    Languages