Scoil: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not give the secret away except on the death-bed. The secret is then given to the oldest son, but very often it dies with the person who possesses it.
  2. Marriages most frequently take place in this district in Shrove, and also in the month of May, which is said to be a lucky month. Most marriages take place on Shrove Tuesday and on the Wednesday preceeding it. Tuesday is considered a lucky day on which to get married.
    Marches are still made in this district but the custom is rapidly dying out. The parent and near relations on both sides make the match, the boy and girl having nothing to say in the matter.
    The account is sent from either the boy's parents to the girl's or vice versa.