Scoil: Baile Nua, Gabhal tSulchóide

An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Thomáis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Puffing: When a person is selling a thing usually a house or farm he gets two or three of his friends to bid for it at the auction as though they were buying it, but when they have pushed it to a good price they withdraw from the bidding and leave the real buyers to fight it out for themselves.
    Markets were held in former times in all town and villages. Some of those are not there now for example the market in the village of Oola in Co. Limerick. This was a notable market some time ago but there is no market there for years.
    Hucksters, pedlars and dealers in feathers and rags visited this district long ago and still visit it, bu not in such numbers as in former times. One of those was called the
        1. trádáil