Scoil: Currach Púir (Curraghpoor), Dún na Sgíath (uimhir rolla 14008)

Currach an Phaoraigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Duibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mrs Walshe of Soloheadbeg lives in her house about fifty yards in off the road. Last October her mother was seriously ill. One day Mrs Walshe was engaged in washing clothes and while she was there she heard weird crying going on all around the house. She was frightened and although she looked round she could see nobody. She thought it might be somebody that was crying because her mother was dead.
    She then went into the house and the crying ceased. That night at about 11.30 o-clock the crying was repeated and a few hours afterwards her mother died. She concluded that it was the Banshee who came to warn her of her mother's impending death.
    Madgie Cooney
    Garraí Orrtha, Co. Thiobraid Árann