Scoil: Currach Púir (Curraghpoor), Dún na Sgíath (uimhir rolla 14008)

Currach an Phaoraigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Duibhir

words in Irish.
    "Nine nights and a night without counting"
    It is said that St. Martin was ground in a mill.
    In olden times if a person had a pig sick they would offer him up to St. Martin and he generally got cured. When the pig is cured he should be killed and not sold.
  2. St John's Eve falls on the 23rd June and there is an old custom associated with it, which is still observed here. On that night a group of youths gather together at a cross roads and they light a bone-fire. They sit around it singing and playing music and some of them dance. They often remain on until early morning. Some people take a lighted furze bush from the bonefire and walk around the potato garden with it. This is supposed to prevent disease in the crop. Other farmers drive their cows through the embers of the bone-fire to keep them from disease.
    Mary Carroll
    Cúil an Chuasáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann