Scoil: Currach Púir (Curraghpoor), Dún na Sgíath (uimhir rolla 14008)

Currach an Phaoraigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Duibhir

clearances.
    The last of the Maudes to reign in Dundrum was Sir Robert Cornwallis Maude the sixth Viscount who died in 1908. Under the Land Act of 1903 the estate was divided in 1908 and the Great House became the property of the Presentation Convent, Dundrum. Many of the descendants of the people who were evicted during the Hawarden Clearances received grants of land on the estate and new houses were built for them.
  2. A man was passing by the Black Bridge one night between 11 and 12 o'clock. He was driving a horse and car, and just as they had passed over the bridge a black dog jumped over the wall out on the road, and ran right under the horse's head. The horse became excited, and the man tried to hunt away the dog, but he would not go, and continued running in and out under the horse until they reached the entrance gate to the Great House. There the dog left them and vanished down the avenue. The
    Bridget O' Dwyer
    Cill Phádraig, Co. Thiobraid Árann