Scoil: Clogheen Convent (uimhir rolla 15990)

An Chloichín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr. Emmanuel Hearn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Piece of ribbon for her to bless. This is called the Breac Brighde. It should be tied around the head and also you should have faith that it would cure you.
    6. Another cure for an ear-ache. Get a stocking and fill it with salt and heat it at the fire. Then tie it around the head covering the ear that pains.
    7. A cure for a sore lip, a wasp's sting or a sting of a nettle. Get a dock leave and press the sap out of it and rub it to the sting or the sore lip.
    8. A cure for corns. Rub a lump of household washing soda to the corns every night and after two or three weeks they will disappear.
    9. Another cure for chilblains. Roast an onion in the ashes and put the heated scales of it around the chilblains and bandage so as to keep them on.
    10. A cure for the mumps. Put some sweet oil on a strip of white flannel and tie it around the place affected by the mumps.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Fahy