Scoil: Currach Chluana (Croughclooney) (uimhir rolla 7885)

Currach Cluana, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean Uí Fhloinn

1. Fairy Animals
    A long time ago there lived in Clogheen a gentle-man who owned greyhounds. He had some fine dogs. After some time this gentleman died and he loved one of the dogs so much, that before his death he ordered it to be shot on the day of his burial and to have this dog and himself buried near Bay Lough. From that day forth people used hear a dog keening in the same spot where they were buried and they say he used to spit fire from his mouth.
    One night a poor man was travelling from Lismore and when he came near the spot he noticed fire and waited some time looking on.
    When he continued on his journey the hound jumpted before him on the road and the man said, "In the name of God let me home". His words had no effect on the dog, so he then said, "In the name of the devil let me home". It is then the hound
    Mrs Alice Kelly
    Cnoc Peirí, Co. Thiobraid Árann